Friday, September 9, 2011

Battle with Boredom

I had a lot of battles today. I have way too much time on my hands and I want to fill that time with eating. I know I should find some activities but its difficult breaking a very instilled habit. I have way too much time to think about food. I almost cracked several times. But I made it through and I even took a walk. I wanted to do an hour but my foot started hurting. I am thankful that my body is still holding in but I can feel the effects of weight and gravity on my body. It's gotta be now or parts are gonna start giving in in the next couple of years. I can feel it.

I've gotta thank Jillian (a fellow blogger) for her comment on my blog yesterday. It was so on point and what I needed to think about. I am coming up on a financial issue but I can't use that as an excuse to stop focusing on staying on track. It's so easy to find excuses and then months go by and I realize how much I could've achieved. It's happened again and again. It's also time to accept that this is a boring endeavor. A very boring endeavor. There are really only so many ways to make veggies. It was kinda fun in the beginning. Now I'm getting a little tired of pulling out the cutting board and going at another pile of veggies. But I gotta keep doing it and doing it and walking and walking and saying no and no and no and no and no. Snore.

4 comments:

  1. Oh do I hear you on the boredom! That's why I'm starting a challenge this week, and that's also why I'm setting my own goals. Yeah, there are only so many ways to make vegetables (especially when the only ones you'll eat are corn and carrots and potatoes, haha)...so I'm trying to set the bar a little higher. I'm definitely a boredom eater too. I just had to go lock myself in my bedroom to keep from raiding the freezer and taking my nightly ice cream sandwich...I sacrificed it for a VERY MEDIOCRE pumpkin spice latte today...I want my calories back, damn it.

    ReplyDelete
  2. How do you do it? How do you battle boredom? What do you tell yourself? I've had a really rough week, and quite frankly having so much time on my hands with nothing to do makes me just fill my time with eating. I have such a hard time keeping myself from giving in and I feel like such a loser afterwards for not having that self control. I was thinking of maybe going to some ED therapy but then I wonder if that's actually what I need...

    ReplyDelete
  3. I'm no expert at losing weight but I am an expert at eating and I can tell you that boredom is the enemy of any diet.
    Have you ever read The Daily Dairy Of A Winning Loser by Sean Anderson?
    Sean weighed over 500lbs. and now weighs somewhere around 230 or so.
    He lost the weight by eating 1,500 calories a day. He allowed himself to have anything that he truly wanted as long as he stayed within this his calorie limit of 1,500 calories.
    I've lost weight by doing something similar, while I don't have Sean's strict calorie limit, I do eat pretty much anything I want,(Except for chocolate, chocolate is like kryptonite to me.) I just eat it all in greatly reduced portions. I find that portion control allows you to eat some of what you want and still lose weight. Eating doesn't have to be either/or. It doesn't have to be a small salad or a half gallon of ice cream. Having a scoop of ice cream now and then may slow down the weight loss, but it may also make being on a diet tolerable.
    I've been rambling on here, but I really hope that this helps. Good luck!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I have the exact same problem. Boredom was the main reason I got to where I am now. Reading a bunch of inspirational blogs and blogging daily has definitely helped me. One day at a time. Definitely hard to keep things fresh.

    ReplyDelete